CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H82398

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of receiving blankets from Turkmenistan.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Hanes Baby – Flannel Receiving Blankets - Style HBF2RB, contains two blankets. The blankets are made from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The fabric is slightly napped on both sides. The blankets have rounded corners and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. They measure 30 x 34 inches. One blanket is printed and the other is dyed a solid color. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style HBF2RB will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division